Photos by Lou Hoglund and Ki Hhodes

Pelican Rapids had the distinction of hosting the Section 6A meet on June 2. Pictured here during the opening formalities, athletes and coaches paused for the National Anthem.

Brayden Ecker qualified for state, winning the triple jump.

Right, it was a beautiful day for an outdoor meet, as reflected in the smiles of this Pelican Rapids contingent.
From left, Jemma Januszewski, Coach Laura Januszewski, Amanda Guler, and daughter Megan.

The Boys’ and Girls’ Track and Field Teams competed at the Section 6A Track & Field Championships held at Chauncey Martin Field June 2. 

The Boys’ Team capped a stellar season with a Section Runner-Up finish. 

Both teams had a strong showing at the meet and will send six Vikings in eight events to Class A State Track & Field Meet held at St. Michael-Albertville High School on Thursday, June 9 and Friday, June 10.

Senior Brayden Ecker won the triple jump and placed third in the high jump, but advanced by jumping a state-qualifying mark of 6-1. Senior Sebastian Centeno won the 400m dash, sophomore Anthony Checco de Souza won the 300m Hurdles, freshman Charlie Larson placed second in both the 1600m and 3200m, senior Nick Haugrud placed second in the discus, and seventh grader Megan Guler placed second in the 200m dash. 



Megan Guler, pictured here in a relay event, will compete at state in the 200m dash.
Pelican’s Charlie Larson qualified for the Minnesota state meet in both the 1600 and 3200.
Nick Haugrud, left, and Justin Jacobson both placed in shot put and discus. Haugrud will be competing at state in discus.

Top Performances

Sebastian Centeno, 1st, 400m, 52.66

Charlie Larson, 2nd, 1600m, 4:38.55

Charlie Larson, 2nd, 3200m, 10:24.70

Anthony Checco de Souza, 9th, 110mH, 18.38

Anthony Checco de Souza, 1st, 300mH, 43.99

Boys’ 4x100m Relay, 4th, 46.81,
Sam Moe, Hunter Williams,
Daniel Diaz, Carter Johnson

Boys’ 4x200m Relay, 3rd, 1:35.32,
Daniel Diaz, Sebastian Centeno,
Hunter Williams, Carter Johnson

Boys’ 4x400m Relay, 3rd, 3:40.70,
Carter Johnson, Sam Moe,
Charlie Larson, Sebastian Centeno

Justin Jacobson, 3rd, Shot Put, 43-06.50

Nick Haugrud, 5th, Shot Put, 41-07.00

Nick Haugrud, 2nd, Discus, 149-07

Justin Jacobson, 7th, Discus, 124-04

Brayden Ecker, 3rd, High Jump, 6-01.00

Carter Johnson, 6th, Pole Vault, 10-09.00

Sam Moe, 7th, Pole Vault, 9-09.00

Cole Allmaras, 10th, Pole Vault, 9-09.00

Hunter Williams, 6th, Long Jump, 19-06.00

Brayden Ecker, 1st, Triple Jump, 41-08.00

Megan Guler, 2nd, 200m, 27.07

Sadie Funk, 9th, 200m, 28.59

Olivia Kleinschmidt, 6th, 400m, 1:04.86

Tori Stephenson, 8th, 100mH, 17.64

Tori Stephenson, 9th, 300mH, 52.24

Girls’ 4×200 Relay, 4th, 1:52.52,
Sadie Funk, Kelsey Isaman,
Morgan Korf, Megan Guler

Girls’ 4×400 Relay, 5th, 4:25.79,
Sadie Funk, Kelsey Isaman,
Morgan Korf, Megan Guler

Girls’ 4×800 Relay, 6th, 11:04.86,
Kirra Johnson, Bella Sjostrom,
Arianna Hovland, Olivia Kleinschmidt

Ellie Welch, 7th, Shot Put, 33-02.50

Janae Laferriere, 10th, Discus, 98-10

Anna Roisum, 5th, High Jump 4-11.00


Placing first in the 300m hurdles was Pelican’s Anthony Checco de Souza, at top.
Pictured here, the 4x200m boys hurdle team placed 3rd at the June 2 Section meet: Carter Johnson, Danny Diaz, Hunter Williams and Sebastian Centeno. Centeno will compete at the state meet in 400m dash.
Freshman Cole Allmaras completes a successful vault.
Grace Backstrom clears 4 feet 9 inches.

Boys Team Scores

1. Perham 111
2. Pelican Rapids 97
3. Wadena-Deer Creek 70
4. Staples-Motley 59
5. Pillager 58
6. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 49
7. Barnesville 42
8. Frazee 32
9. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 29
10. United North Central 28
11. Parkers Prairie 24
12. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 20
13. Osakis 19.5
14. West Central Area 19.5
15. Browerville 12.5
16. Breckenridge 10.5
17. Ottertail Central 10
18. Rothsay 7
19. Pine River-Backus 4
20. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 3
21. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 3

Girls Team Scores

1. Perham 105.5
2. Osakis 80
3. Staples-Motley 56
4. Frazee 56
5. Barnesville 50.5
6. Ottertail Central 47
7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 45
8. Wadena-Deer Creek 44.5
9. Pillager 36
10. Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 35
11. Pelican Rapids 32
12. Breckenridge 28
13. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 27
14. Pine River-Backus 18
15. United North Central 13
16. Parkers Prairie 12
17. West Central Area 11
18. New York Mills 9
19. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 8
20. Browerville 5.5
21. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 5