Program has earned support from businesses, organizations, families

Members of the 2021 summer fishing league program for Pelican Rapids High School students.

Ice fishing has replaced open water fishing for 2021, but Pelican Rapids High School anglers take a look back—and ahead to 2022 for the school fishing league program. 

2021 was the fourth year of the fishing program, under angling coach Steve Maresh.

  There were 32 student anglers and 13 adult volunteer boat captains representing Pelican Rapids in the summer 2021 season. 

The program has received generous donations in support of the program, which Maresh really appreciates,

“ Donations helped us purchase team jerseys, fishing equipment, and pay registration fees for those who could not afford them,” noted Maresh. 

Local sponsors included Pelican Rapids Masonic Lodge, Park Region Co-op, 108 Construction and Heating, Lakeland General Store and Strand Ace Hardware.

The Heart O’ Lakes fishing league was comprised of 17 area schools that were divided into 3 groups. Each group fished in 6 tournaments over the summer. 

Local sponsors were: Pelican Rapids Masonic Lodge, Park Region Co-op, 108 Construction and Heating, Lakeland General Store and Strand Ace Hardware.

2021 Heart O’ Lakes Fishing League Results

June 24th – Pelican Lake

• Brody Syverson (21 points) – 1st Place

• Reece Henkes, Oakley Carlson, Parker Sanchez (16 points) – 3rd place

July 1st – Lake Lida

• Carter Johnson, Jed Carlson Philip Dykhoff (21 points) – 1st place

• Brody Syverson (20 points) – 2nd place

• Reece Henkes, Oakley Carlson and Parker Sanchez (14 points) – 6th place

• Jack Welch and Easton Thorson (14 points) – 7th place

• Colton Bergquist and Jack Bergquist (14 points) – 8th place

July 15th – Lake Lizzie

• Brody Syverson and Charlie Larson (21 points) – 3rd place

• Jack Welch and Easton Thorson (19 points) – 4th place

• Jed Carlson and Carter Johnson (18 points – 5th place

• Colton Bergquist and Jack Bergquist (17 points) – 8th place

July 29th – Big Cormorant Lake

• Jack Welch and Easton Thorson (17 points) – 3rd place

August 12th – Big Pine Lake

• Kalllie Nettestad, Keagan Nettestad and Hunter Hanson (18 points) – 1st place

• Carter Johnson, Jed Carlson and Philip Dykhoff (15 points) – 3rd place

• Colton Bergquist and Jack Bergquist (14 points) – 4th place