State ranked teams, regional matmen highlighted tourney

Carson Haugrud wrestling a Detroit Lakes opponent.
Pelican Rapids junior varsity wrestlers saw plenty of action in the second, “Legends” gym Jan. 28, including Johnny Ziebell, who has a firm grip on the leg of his Barnesville opponent
Junior varsity matman Noah Ziebell.
Casey Kulsrud in action against a Park Rapids opponent.
Coaches, teammates and student assistants lined the mats, including Brian Dyhkoff, Harold Holt and James Furey

Pelican Rapids hosted the Heart of Lakes/Mid State Conference wrestling tournament Jan. 28.

With over 135 varsity and over 160 JV wrestlers this was probably the largest high school varsity event ever held in Pelican, which now has the second “Leaders” gym.    The fans and coaches were very impressed with how the tournament was held and the section teams are looking forward to returning here for the Section 6A tournament on February 25.

  There were three Class A Teams ranked teams: 

The referee raises the hand of Pelican Rapids matman Matt Ziebell, who won by pin in his opening round, in 1:50.

1. Frazee (8) 

10. Staples-Motley (6)

11. Park Rapids Area (8). 

There were also three Class AA teams:

– Perham (8)

– Lean and Mean Detroit Lakes (8)

– Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8)

From the twelve teams wrestling in Pelican there were 24 stated ranked individuals which made for a very competitive tournament, noted Pelican Rapids Head Wrestling Coach Harold Holt.

Of the seven wrestlers that Pelican sent to the mat they were led by Casey Kulrsud and Carson Haugrud who finished fourth, Matt Ziebell who finished fifth and Armando Diaz Perez who placed sixth.

Carson Haugrud also received an honorable mention All-Conference award.  Haugrud’s losses for the day were to second ranked Alex Erpelding (Staples-Motley) and seventh ranked Cody Dravis (Park Rapids Area).

Two matches that were heartbreakers for the Viking wrestling fans were losses by Matt Hanson and Casey Kulsrud, who lost by one point in the third palace match at 145.

HOL/Midstate Tournament Team Scores

1. Perham 268.0

2. Frazee 211.0

3. Park Rapids Area 190.0

4. Staples Motley 125.0

5. Barnesville 82.5

6. Detroit Lakes 79.5

7. Pequot Lks-Pine River-B 79.0

8. Crosby-Ironton 68.0

8. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 68.0

10. United Clay Becker 46.0

11. Pelican Rapids 45.0

12. Breckenridge 35.5