Combined Heart O’ Lakes, Mid-State tournament set for new Pelican gym facilities

This weekend Pelican Rapids will host the combined Heart O’ Lakes – Mid State wrestling Tournament.

This is the 59th year of the HOL tournament.

In 2014 the Mid State Conference asked to join this tournament as they were losing wrestling teams.

There will be between 150–160 varsity wrestlers in 14 weights and up to 200 junior high–junior varsity wrestlers divided by grade and weight.

Wrestling will take place in both gyms with the Jr Hi/JV in the Legends gym and the varsity in the Leaders gym.

The schools competing from the HOL are:

Barnesville, Breckenridge, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Frazee, Perham, Pelican Rapids, United Clay-Becker

The schools from the Mid-State are:

Crosby-Ironton, Detroit Lakes, Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes-Pine River, Staples-Motley

“If you want to see some good wrestling, Pelican will be the place to be this week end,” said Pelican Coach Harold Holt.

Of these 12 teams there will be six ranked teams which should make it one of the toughest tournaments in the state. There are 24 ranked wrestlers according to the Minnesota wrestling newspaper The Guillotine.

The “Guillotine” magazine Class A HS Rankings January 13, 2017

Class A Teams

1. Frazee (8)

10. Staples-Motley (6)

11. Park Rapids Area (8)

Class A Individuals

106 pounds

1. Ashton Clark, Park Rapids Area (8) 10

9. Landon Byer, Frazee (8) 11

113 pounds

4. Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley (6) 9

7. Michael Miller, Frazee (8) 11

120 pounds

4. Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee (8) 11

10. Jack Fuchs, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 10

126 pounds

4. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 9

9. Matthew Pollock, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 9

132 pounds

1. Tanner Reetz, Frazee (8) 12

4. Eric Lisson, Staples-Motley (6) 12

145 pounds

5. Brady Tweeton, Barnesville (6) 11

152 pounds

7. Hudson Hiemenz, Frazee (8) 11

160 pounds

4. Justin Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 12

170 pounds

2. Alex Erpelding, Staples-Motley (6) 12

7. Cody Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 10

220 pounds

4. Kieran Johnson, Barnesville (6) 12

5. Rory Drewes, Frazee (8) 12

285 pounds

5. Bradey Berg, Barnesville (6) 12

8. Tony Malikowski, Frazee (8) 10

The Guillotine Class AA HS Rankings January 13, 2017

Class AA Teams

6. Perham (8)

Lean and Mean

Detroit Lakes (8),

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8),

Class AA Individuals

120 pounds

4. Leighton Rach, Perham (8) 10

132 pounds

5. Ben Nelson, Perham (8) 12

160 pounds

3. Zach Peterson, Perham (8) 10

182 pounds

4. Ty Moser, Perham (8) 10

285 pounds

5. Jonathan Staebler, Perham (8) 12