Pelican hosts Early Bird meet–including 7-8 grade action–Dec. 17 at new gym

The Pelican Rapids High School Viking matmen traveled to Barrett to wrestling in the 34th Grant County tournament.

Even though they took only six wrestlers, fifty percent of them placed.

The big reason was that in the tournament it is hard get good matches for the younger wrestlers so the coaches felt it would be better to send them to the Grant Co Jr High tournament on Friday Night.

It was a good decision as each wrestler that went on Friday night got at least one win, reported Coach Harold Holt.

Of the teams there, WCA is ranked  8th in class A and United is listed as “lean and mean in class AA.”  Carson Haugrud’s only loss of the day was to a wrestler who earned his 100th win over Carson.

Tri-Captain Haugrud is now 7-2 for the season with seven pins.

This will be a busy weekend for the Viking wrestling community as they will be hosting the annual Early Bird Wrestling tournament here on Saturday, December 17.

Wrestling will start at 10:00 a.m. and continue through the afternoon.

A new addition this year is that it will be sponsored by the local Jaycees Club and the school has added a 7-8 grade tournament.

There are expectations of 250-300 wrestlers competing.

Viking Injury report:  Casey Kulsrud’s shoulder is getting better but will not return to the mat before December 16.  Matt Hanson suffered a sprained thumb on Saturday and may see limited match time this week.

Grant County Tournament 12/10/16

1          West Central Area      246.5

2          Otter https://www.twopointzero.com.au/generic-viagra-online/ Tail Central        186.5

3          Alexandruia                184.5

4          United                       156

5          Long Prairie        121

6          Morris Area                 101

7          Fergus Falls                 67

8          Border West                48

9          Pelican Rapids            30

 

120      James Furey DNP

LBF to  Marc Hendricks (Otc) 4:59

LBF to AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) 2:13

 

145      Matt Hanson DNP

LBF to Kaden Spindler (West Central Area)  0:42

LBForfeit to Austin Carr (LPGE-Browerville)

 

152      Zane Brosowske         5th place

LBD to Logan Runge (Alexandria Area) 7-0

LBF to Tyler Onstad (West Central Area) 3:03

5th Place Match – WBForfeit over  Thomas Pesta (Browerville)

 

160      Noah Ziebell DNP

LBF to Tyler Kleindl (Alexandria Area) 0:24

LFD to Micheal Fielding (Otc) 7-4

 

170 Carson Haugrud          3rd place

WBF over Issac Deal (Border West Buccaneers) (Fall 1:23)

LBD to Peyton Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United) 5-2

WBF over Dalton Butler (LPGE-Browerville Wolves)  2:54)

3rd Place Match – WBF over Matt McNeil (MAHACA) (Fall 0:58)

 

285 Armando Diaz          6th place

LBF to Tate Urman (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) (Fall 0:17)

LBF to RJ Ehlert (Otc) (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match – LBD to Zach Mattson (West Central) 5-0